Sunday, September 16, 2012

Sweet Evil (The Sweet Trilogy #1) by Wendy Higgins

Sweet Evil (The Sweet Trilogy, #1)
Author: Wendy Higgins
Publication: May 1, 2012 (Read on September 16, 2012 - yep...all in one day.)
By: Harper Teen
5 STARS!!

Embrace the Forbidden

What if there were teens whose lives literally depended on being bad influences?

This is the reality for sons and daughters of fallen angels.

Tenderhearted Southern girl Anna Whitt was born with the sixth sense to see and feel emotions of other people. She's aware of a struggle within herself, an inexplicable pull toward danger, but Anna, the ultimate good girl, has always had the advantage of her angel side to balance the darkness within. It isn't until she turns sixteen and meets the alluring Kaidan Rowe that she discovers her terrifying heritage and her willpower is put to the test. He's the boy your daddy warned you about. If only someone had warned Anna.

Forced to face her destiny, will Anna embrace her halo or her horns?

First, lemme say that this was a "me" book. What's a "me" book?  It's what I reward myself with after doing a certain number of review books. Don't get me wrong, I love reading and reviewing books but sometimes I get hit with several books in a row that just aren't my flavor of cupcake. To keep myself motivated, I'll dangle a "me" book off the top of my book pile. (Kinda like carrot except I'm not a horse.)
   
My completely unprofessional *fangirly* review...

Somebody PLEASE explain to me WHY I waited so long to read this book?! *flails* OH.MA.WOOOOORD that was so good! *FLAILY FLAILS* It was nothing like I expected... NOTHING! Totally unexpected awesome.

This book is full of all kinds of good stuff, ALL.KINDS! Not to mention it's SMART, and truthful (like spiritual warfare, grace, forgiveness, living life with purpose, and not being afraid to do the right thing no matter how much it hurts - smartness).  Oh yeah, I WANT TO BRING KAIDAN HOME AND LOVE ON HIM UNTIL HE IS ALL BETTER! (The motherly kind of lovin', not his kind so getcha mind outta the gutter.)

Anna is amazing and she and Kaidan both BROKE my heart but in the best possible way. I can NOT wait for the next book!

READ IT. LOVE IT. YOU ARE WELCOME! (OK, so you probably should thank Wendy Higgins because she wrote it but STILL.)

  

4 comments:

  1. I loved this story! I am sooo excited about the sequel, sadly Wendy's website says it prob wont come out until dec 2013 :( TOOO LONG!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well, I guess that means we'll have plenty of time for a reread, right? :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Loved Sweet Evil and I am beyond excited about the sequel, sad it's so far away, but you are right, plenty of time to reread the first book! :)

    Magen Corrie
    ~Corrie the book, crazed girl

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm glad you liked this one so much! I didn't want to put it down when I read it!

    Also, me books are sooooo important!! This was a great one to read for something like that!

    ReplyDelete